Data Protection Policy

Privacy Notice

 

General information

We take the protection of personal data, and therefore your privacy, very seriously. In this notice, we would like to explain what it means for you when you use our personalised services and how we protect your data. In order to ensure your privacy is protected to the greatest possible extent, we naturally comply with all legal regulations on data protection.

 

Personal data

Personal data is information about your identity. This includes information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. It is not necessary for you to disclose personal data in order to use our website. In certain cases, however, we need your name, address and other information so that we can provide the services you have requested.

We also need this information, for example, to send you information material, goods you have ordered or to answer questions you have asked us. We will let you know whenever this is the case. In addition, we store and process only data that you provide to us voluntarily or automatically. When we ask you for further data, this is voluntary information. Personal data is only processed to fulfil an offer you have requested and to protect our own legitimate business interests.

 

Intended use of personal data

We use the personal data you provide to answer your inquiries, process your orders or provide you access to certain information or offers. We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

 

Specific use

We will collect, process and use the personal data you provide online only for the purposes we have told you about. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your necessary consent. Personal data is only collected and transmitted to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information in accordance with the relevant laws or if we are obliged to do so by a court decision. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are bound to non-disclosure and compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for its processing. This applies so long as no other storage duration is specified in this Privacy Notice or no longer storage duration is required due to legal obligations.

 

Data collected automatically

When you use our website, the following data is stored for organisational and technical reasons: the names of the pages accessed, the browser and operating system used, the date and time of access, search engines used, names of files downloaded and your IP address. We evaluate this technical data anonymously and for statistical purposes only, in order to be able to continuously optimise our internet presence and make our internet offerings even more attractive. This anonymous data is stored separately from personal information on secure systems and does not allow you to be personally identified. Your personal data and privacy are therefore protected at all times.

 

Children

People under the age of 16 should not give us any personal data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. Personal data from children and young people is not requested, collected or passed on to third parties.

 

Links

This privacy notice does not apply to external links which are available to you within the scope of our website. When we provide links, we endeavour to ensure that they also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence over other providers' compliance with data protection and security regulations. Please therefore also read the privacy policies provided on the websites of other providers.

 

 

Contact data

 

Name and address of the controller responsible for processing

Neoperl Servisys AG

Pfeffingerstr. 21

4153 Reinach

Switzerland

Tel. +41 61 716 74 00

Fax. +41 61 716 74 49

Mail: info@neoperl.ch

 

Contacting the data protection officer

datenschutz@neoperl.ch

 

If you have any questions about data protection, you can contact our data protection officer directly at any time.

 

 

Use of special services on our website

For certain services (newsletter, etc.), we need to collect personal data. Only the data required for the respective purpose is collected and the legal retention periods are taken into account.

 

Customer account

Personal data is required for a customer account. Required data is marked with an asterisk (*) in the registration process. By registering, you consent to the use of this data for the purpose of managing your account.

 

General information on the use of cookies

The use of cookies enables us to provide users of our website with more user friendly services. This is not possible without the use of cookies. We optimise our information and offers on the basis of the data collected via cookies. By configuring the browser used, it is possible to prevent the use of cookies for our site. You can also delete cookies that have already been set with a special browser function.

 

Information about special cookies

We use various cookies on our website to analyse the way it is used and to place targeted product adverts. We use technologies from various providers (e.g. Google etc.).

 

Google cookies

Various cookies are set as part of the use of Google Analytics. These can change over time. We have therefore summarised the way we use Google Analytics here.

This website uses Google Analytics, Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Analytics enables data, sessions and interaction across multiple devices to be assigned to a pseudonymous user ID. This means that user activities can be analysed across devices.

These cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, are used to analyse the way you use this website. We use the "IP anonymisation" function. Data is therefore processed in an EU Member State or other country party to the EEA Agreement. In exceptional cases, the full IP address may be transmitted to a server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On our behalf, Google evaluates the data transmitted and provides us with reports on website activity and usage.

Furthermore, Google provides additional services associated with use of the website and internet. This represents our legitimate interest in processing this data. The legal basis for this is Art. 15(3) German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) and point (f), Art. 6(1) GDPR. The data collected by cookies as part of this process is automatically deleted once a month after 14 months.

You can configure the way cookies are managed through the settings of your browser software.

You can use the opt-out cookie (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB) to prevent Google from processing your data. To do so, you will need to download and install the browser add-on. If you want to do this across multiple devices, you will need to install the add-on on all devices.

 

Social media

 

Facebook

Our website uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook Social Plug-In".

An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here. When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook's servers and transmits data including your IP address. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. By integrating the plug-ins, Facebook learns that you have visited this page on our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can associate your visit with your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment, this information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. As the provider of the website, we would like to make clear that we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy at https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can prevent your IP address being transmitted by not visiting our website.

 

Twitter

Our website may include functions and content from Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their appreciation of the content and follow the authors of the content or our contributions. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can associate their usage of this content and these functions with the users' Twitter profiles.

Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, opt out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

 

YouTube

Our website contains plug-ins from YouTube, part of Google Inc., based in San Bruno, California, USA. The word "YouTube" appears on the YouTube button for easy recognition. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers. As part of this, the YouTube server learns which specific page of our website you have accessed. If you are logged into your personal YouTube user account while visiting our website, you enable YouTube to associate your browsing activity directly with your account. If you would like to prevent this data transmission, please log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?p=privacy_guidelines&hl=en-GB.

 

 

Managing and deleting cookies

You can manage the use of cookies in different ways, depending on the browser you use. Below you will find help for the most common browsers.

 

Microsoft Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

 

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_EN

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to restrict the use of your personal data at any time. To assert your rights, please contact our data protection officer, whose contact details you will find at the beginning of this document. As the data subject, you can exercise the following rights.

 

Right of access

Every data subject has the right to receive a summary of the personal data processed in relation to him or her.

 

Right to rectification

Every data subject has the right to obtain rectification of the personal data processed in relation to him or her.

 

Right to erasure

Every data subject has the right to obtain the erasure of personal data processed in relation to him or her, provided that no legal obligations prevent this.

 

Right to restriction

Every data subject has the right to restrict further use of personal data processed in relation to him or her.

 

Right to object

Every data subject has the right to object to the further use of personal data processed in relation to him or her.

 

Right to data portability

Every data subject has the right to have the personal data processed in relation to him or her transferred to third parties in a machine-readable format for further use.

 

Right to revoke consent

Every data subject has the right to revoke the consent granted to process his or her personal data at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing occurring due to the consent granted until its retraction is hereby not affected.

Complaints

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in the event of non-compliance with the agreed form of data processing. This supervisory authority can be reached at https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/online-beschwerde/.

 

Update of data protection information

This privacy notice is constantly updated to reflect the latest functions, technologies and applicable legislation. Updates are not made at regular intervals. The privacy policy published on our website is the applicable version.

 

Version: May 2018

close

Country comparison

 

Add country